search instagram arrow-down

Programme 2020

 

Multicore World 2020_logo_large

Updated 17 February 2020

 

Programme 2020v5.1 – FINAL

Important notes:

  • v5.1 is the FINAL version
  • Click on titles for the corresponding abstract and speaker’s bio
  • Our speakers come from the five continents and currently global travel is experiencing major disruptions therefore we have been adjusting our programme to accommodate them – check schedule below for an approximate time flow.
  • We don’t expect further changes, but Multicore World reserves the right to modify time, order and day of presentations
  • Multicore World does not accept any liability for consequences of these changes

 

DAY 1Tuesday 18 February 2020

 

8:10 am – Coffee and Tea on arrival

8:30 am – Opening – Introduction

8:55 am – Big Questions for the 9th Multicore World

9:20 am – Patricia (Trish) Damkroger, Intel Inc. – “AI and HPC convergence

10:00 am – Debate

10:10 am – Morning Coffee

10:40 am – Jim Ang, Pacific Northwest National Lab – “PNNL’s Data-Model Convergence Initiative – 2020 Update”

11:30 am – Panel 1HPC and Smart Systems (AI/ML)

(Trish Damkroger, Ewa Deelman, Laura Monroe, Boyd Multerer)

12:20 pm – Lunch

1:40 pm – Ruud van der Pas, Oracle Inc – “Speed Up Your Parallel Application Without Doing Much”

2:25 pm – Nicolás Erdödy, Open Parallel – “Agriculture Powered by SuperComputing”

3:00 pm – Afternoon coffee

3:30 pm – Andrew Richards, Codeplay, Inc. – “Building an open, safe, accessible AI & HPC ecosystem”

4:15 pm – Anne Elster, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU)- “AI for HPC: Experiences and Opportunities”

5:05 pm – Ruud van der Pas – “A Brave New Parallel World”

5:15 pm – Networking, light dinner


 

 

DAY 2Wednesday 19 February 2020

 

8:10 am – Coffee and Tea on arrival

8:30 am – Opening

8:45 am – Richard O’Keefe, Open Parallel – “Scaling!”

9:20 am – Laura Monroe, Los Alamos National Lab – “Inexact computing: what can you get away with, and how?”

10:00 am – Debate / Conference Photo

10:15 am – Morning Coffee

10:45 am – Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California – “The Pegasus Workflow Management System: Current Applications and Future Directions”

11:30 am – Panel 2“Legacy, Heterogeneity and Integration”

(Trish Damkroger, Andrew Richards, Ruud van der Pas, Anne Elster)

12:20 pm – Lunch

1:50 pm – Lev Lafayette, University of Melbourne – “Complex Problems Actually Have Complex Solutions: Data and Processing Challenges for New Zealand”

2:20 pm – Werner Janse van Rensburg, South African Centre for High Performance Computing – High Performance Computing in (South) Africa?”

2:50 pm – Debate

3:00 pm – Afternoon coffee

3:30 pm – Boyd Multerer, Kry10 Industries – “An OS for Connected Devices

4:20 pm – Gernot Heiser, Scientia Professor, UNSW; Chief Research Scientist, Data 61 – “The formally verified seL4 microkernel – present and future”

5:10 pm – Networking, light dinner


 

DAY 3 – Thursday 20 February 2020

 

8:10 am – Coffee and Tea on arrival

8:30 am – Opening

8:45 am – Bruce Jacob, University of Maryland (video-conf – TBC) – “All Tomorrow’s Memories”

9:30 am – Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN CCS – “Towards Dynamic Resource Management in Next Generation HPC Environments”

10:05 am – Debate / Conference Photo

10:15 am – Morning Coffee

10:45 am – Samantika Sury, Intel Inc – “Addressing Challenges in Data Movement and Communication”

11:30 am – Panel 3 – “Exascale at the Edge

(Jim Ang, Anne Elster, Gernot Heiser, Richard O’Keefe, Jeffrey Vetter)

12:20 pm – Lunch

1:45 pm – Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Lab – “Preparing for Extreme Heterogeneity in High Performance Computing

2:30 pm – Duncan Hall, MFAT – “Why aren’t we there yet? The journey to Exascale COTS computing”

3:00 pm – Afternoon coffee

3:30 pm – Barbara Chapman, Brookhaven National Labs – “Machine Learning Needs HPC”

4:05 pm – Satoshi Matsuoka, RIKEN CCS – “Fugaku — A Centerpiece for the Japanese Society 5.0”

4:50 pm – Debate and closing remarks

5:10 pm – Networking, drinks & nibbles

6:15 pm – Conference Dinner – The Green Parrot


 

fullsizeoutput_6a4

 

Schedule

NB: this schedule can still have minor adjustments -please check this page regularly

FEBRUARY 2020

Tuesday 18th

Wednesday 19th

Thursday 20th

Friday 21st
8:10 – Waterfront Room Arrival coffee Arrival coffee Arrival coffee
8:30 – All sessions at Te Aro room Opening Opening Opening
8:45 8:55 – Big Questions R. O’Keefe B. Jacob
9:00 – 5:00 –
UNCONFERENCE
9:20 P. Damkroger L. Monroe 9:30 B. Gerofi
THE LOFT
10:10 – All meals at Waterfront Room 10:00 – Debate

10:10 – Coffee

10:00 – Debate 10:10 – Conference Photo

10:15 – Coffee

10:05 – Debate

10:10 – Conf Photo

10:15 Photo

Self-arranged sessions
10:40 J. Ang 10:45 E. Deelman S. Sury
11:30 Panel 1 Panel 2 Panel 3
12:20 Lunch Lunch Lunch
Uncatered
1:40 R. van der Pas 1:50 L. Lafayette 1:45 J. Vetter
2:25 N. Erdödy 2:20 W. J. van Rensburg

2:50 Debate

2:30 D. Hall
3:00 Coffee Coffee Coffee
3:30 A. Richards B. Multerer B. Chapman
4:15 A. Elster

5:05 van der Pas

G. Heiser 4:05 S. Matsuoka

4:50 Debate

5:10 – Waterfront Room Drinks & Networking – Light Dinner Drinks & Networking – Light Dinner Drinks & Networking – Light Dinner ——-

 

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • Times are approximated: after every talk there will be Q&A time and we are very flexible.
  • Apart from the conversations happening during intervals, we have scheduled debates under Ask Anyone Anything (AAA) mode (anyone can ask anyone anything -moderated) and a final debate session at the closure (also moderated).
  • The organiser reserves the right to change the distribution of the speakers to improve the flow of the meeting.
  • The organiser is NOT responsible for any consequence caused by last minute changes or cancellations due to unforeseen circumstances.
  • Code of Conduct is available here and full Terms & Conditions are available at the registration form.

 

Schedule 2020 – General information 

Monday 17th February 2020

Speakers Welcome – 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm (very flexible -you arrive when suits you -even  directly from the airport)

An informal reunion in Wellington’s waterfront (below conference venue) where speakers get together over drinks and nibbles to get rid of the jet lag.

Some pics from Multicore World 2019 Speakers Welcome…do you recognise anyone?

78397232_1220186951510207_8165990520674320384_n78595231_516666955592451_4763525868393857024_n79340287_1527193167420977_5489637132559450112_n

 

Friday 21st February 2020

Conference wrap-up – Optional

An informal round-table / workshop / un-conference where we get together (mostly speakers but attendees are welcome too) and summarise what we learned over the previous three days.

Will be at the same venue as the conference but in a cosier room – The Loft

Runs from 9:00 am till noon and then we go for lunch together. Many of us keep going in the afternoon till 5:00 pm. Then we’ll tour some other breweries in Wellington 🙂

No specific agenda, you’re welcome to arrive anytime. Many speakers join us on their way to the airport.


 

%d bloggers like this: